10.23.2008

Immigration Canada

The following information is about applying for permanent residence in Canada in the Economic class, as a skilled worker or professional.

The first step is to decide in which province or territory of Canada you wish to live. These websites which will give you an overview of life and work in Canada, information about your particular trade or profession, the evaluation and recognition of your credentials as well as information about the different regions and communities in Canada : www.goingtocanada.gc.ca, www.credentials.gc.ca.

If you are planning an exploratory trip to Canada, you will find useful information on the Canadian Tourism Commission website: www.canada.travel

1. If you wish to establish in the province of Québec, you must first be selected by the immigration authorities of Québec and obtain a Certificat de sélection du Québec or CSQ, according to their own selection criteria.

For information on the selection criteria, procedures, fees and processing time: www.immq.gouv.qc.ca

Once you have obtained a CSQ, you must submit a Permanent Resident Visa application to our office. We are responsible for the medical examination and the background check, prior to issuing the visa. Our processing time for Skilled Workers selected by Québec is 6 to 9 months. The application kit is available on the following website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/skilled.asp

2. If you wish to establish in one of the 9 other provinces or in one of the 3 territories, you may be selected in one of 2 ways:

A. Selection in a "Provincial Nominee Program":

Most Canadian provinces and territories have an agreement with the government of Canada allowing them to have a direct say in the selection of a certain number of immigrants who wish to settle in their area and whose presence will meet particular needs.

For information on the selection criteria, procedures, fees and processing time: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/provincial/index.asp

If you meet the selection criteria of the Provincial Nominee Program in the province or territory where you wish to establish, you will receive a Certificate of Nomination. Once you have obtained a certificate of nomination, you must submit a Permanent Resident Visa application to our office. We are responsible for the medical examination and the background check, prior to issuing the visa. Our processing time for Provincial Nominees is 5 to 9 months. The application kit is available on the following website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/skilled.asp

Note: Provincial Nominees may submit an application for a Temporary Work Permit at the same time as their Permanent Resident Visa application if they are required to start working soon.

B. Selection in the « Federal Skilled Workers » category:

Applications in the Federal Skilled Workers category may be submitted directly to a visa office outside Canada, such as our service at the Embassy.

Your immigration application as a Skilled Worker will be assessed according to six selection criteria (age, education, work experience, knowledge of English and French, reserved employment, adaptability) and a point system. The current pass mark is 67 points out of 100.

A self-assessment test is available on line to help you determine whether you qualify as a Skilled Worker: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/assess/index.asp

Note:

• A job offer is not required.

• You must have at least one year of continuous, paid work experience.

• Your work experience must be in an occupation which requires a certain level of skill, according to the Canadian National Occupational Classification (NOC). Please refer to the on line self-assessment test for further information

• This experience must have been acquired within the last 10 years.

• You must have sufficient funds for yourself and your dependents to establish (10 000 $ CAD for the principal applicant + 2 000 $ CAD per dependent).

If you meet the selection criteria and obtain sufficient points, we will proceed with the medical examination and the background check, prior to issuing the visa. Our processing time for Federal Skilled Workers is approximately 36 months. The application kit is available on the following website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/information/applications/skilled-simple.asp

If you have a a job offer confirmed by Human Resources and Social Development Canada, the processing time is 5 to 9 months. For more information, please consult the following site: www.hrsdc.gc.ca.

Permanent residents of Canada may start their own business or self-employed activity in Canada, no matter in which category they were selected. Please note, however, that there exist specific Business categories in the different Provincial Nominee Programs as well as in the federal program. Information about immigrating to Canada as an Entrepreneur, Investor or Self-Employed Person is available on the Citizenship and Immigration Canada website: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/business/index.asp

For information about Study Permits, Temporary Work Permits, Youth Mobility Programs and Temporary Resident Visas (visitor visas), please consult our website: www.amb-canada.fr/visa

For other information's and statistics, visit:

http://www.statcan.ca/menu-en.htm

http://www.weatheroffice.gc.ca/canada_e.html

http://www.thestar.com/

http://www.theglobeandmail.com/

http://www.livingin-canada.com/

http://images.businessweek.com/ss/08/06/0611_mercer/index_01.htm?chan=rss_topSlideShows_ssi_5

https://www.cia.gov/library/publications/the-world-factbook/geos/ca.html

http://www.economist.com/countries/Canada/

http://www.imf.org/external/country/CAN/index.htm

http://www.imf.org/external/pubs/ft/weo/2008/02/index.htm

Enjoy!

 

Canadaa 004

Post a Comment